Janet Scott - Chair of Governors

Employment: Company Secretary, Marine Components International Limited

I worked in the education sector for 25 years and for 18 years was involved with a small charity that recruited volunteers to be school governors. I have seen firsthand how rewarding the role is and the impact effective governance can have on educational outcomes for children. With the challenges schools are currently facing it is more important than ever to have the right people sitting around the table. It is good to be able to contribute in a small way and give something back to the local community.

Governing body role: Co-opted Governor - Community 

Chair of the Governing Body, Discipline and appeals panels, complaints

Appointed 27th January 2011.  Term ends 19th June 2021.

Fr David Cloake - Vice-chair of Governors

Employment: Priest and Vicar of Ss Philip & James Church, Whitton

I am associated with Chase Bridge School because my children are members of the student body. I have enjoyed a number of roles on various school governing bodies, though largely with faith schools as part of my working life. As this is my first opportunity to be a parent governor, I have taken a particular interest in the culture and delivery of the education at Chase Bridge School. I offer what I can to the school who serve my own children so ably. 

Governing body role: Co-opted Governor - Community

Vice Chair of the Governing Body and Named Governor for Safeguarding, Safeguarding and SEND Link Governor, Pay and Performance Management


Appointed 10th June 2014.  Term ends 29th November 2021.


Emily Tafler

Information to be soon provided.

Governing body role: Parent Governor

 

Appointed 13 May 2019           Term ends 13 May 2023

Mike Dormer

I've spent my entire working life in the film and television industry, originally as a documetary maker but mainly as a drama producer.  For several years I was a governor at Rose Bruford College of Theatre and Performance in Siducp.  I live in St Margarets and volunteered as a governor to support education in Richmond.  Chase Bridge is a vibrant creative community and I'm very much looking forward to becoming part of it.

Governing body role: Co-opted Governor - Community

Curriculum link Governor, Pay and Performance Management

Appointed 3rd December 2014.  Term ends 3rd December 2022.

Greg Twitcher

Employment: Global Account Director - Visa International 

I am a qualified accountant and have worked in the Financial Services sector for my whole career. Through my work I have lived in various countries across Asia, The Middle East and Europe. My daughters were educated in the State sector and benefited hugely from attending local primary and secondary schools that were well run, with a high quality of teachers and a pro-active and strong set of governors. I now welcome the opportunity to join the Board of Governors at Chase Bridge School and look forward to working with you all in the near future.

Governing body role:  Co-opted Governor - Community 

Finance Link Governor.

Appointed 3rd February 2016.  Term ends 3rd February 2020.

Lorraine Templeton

I became a school governor because I wanted to benefit my local community in a volunteering capacity. My interest lies in the importance of raising children not only to be successful in the core curriculum areas, but also to be well-rounded, happy and caring individuals; Chase Bridge shares these aims and I look forward to working with the team.

Although I have no formal experience of education, I hope that the skills and experience developed throughout my career in IT management will enable me to support the staff and pupils to realise the school's ambitions.

Governing body role: Co-opted Governor - Community  

SEND link Governor, Pay and Performance Management

Appointed 17th June 2015.  Term ends 17th June 2023.

Eleanor Wright

I have been a governor since my children were at Chase Bridge in the 1990s.  I became a governor because of my interest in the school and in education, and in the hope that I could be helpful.  I am a solicitor specialising in education law and a member of Richmond Dyslexia Association, and I also sit on local admission and exclusion appeal panels.

Governing body role: Co-opted Governor - Community

Deputy Safeguarding Governor

Appointed 10th June 2005.  Term ends 19th June 2021.


Caroline McCarthy

My role on the governing body is to provide a link with the Friends of Chase Bridge, who organise events to bring the wider Chase Bridge community together and raise funds for the school.  I enjoy learning more about my children's school through my governance work, which I see as an interesting and important part of the wide range of voluntary work I do for the school.  I am committed to supporting the continued success of the school, and hope to use my skills in finance, research, writing and music to do so going forward.

Governing body role: Co-opted Governor - Parent

EYFS Link Governor.

Appointed 1st September 2014.  Term ends 3rd February 2020.

Michael Ashe

Employment: Regional Officer – BBC Children in Need

I've been working in not-for-profit organisations since 1994, helping people to improve their lives and build a better world. I've supported a wide range of organisations to focus on results, value the people who work in them and develop systems to increase effectiveness. Being a governor gives me the chance to learn from a great team of people and contribute to the local institution that is the most important to my family. I have been a school governor before, at my children's previous school in Lambeth.

Governing body role: Co-opted Governor - Parent

Disadvantaged pupils and extended day link Governor

Appointed February 2016.  Term ends 8th February 2021.

James Lovatt

Employment: Head of Compliance Europe - TD Securities

I have worked for a number of financial services firms and lived in the local area for approximately fifteen years. Over that time I have realised how important it is to have a variety of views contributing to decision making. I want to be able to use my skills and expertise from the financial sector to hopefully contribute to the continued success of Chase Bridge. In addition I am excited to learn how such an important sector functions and will enjoy developing new skills along the way. I look forward to working with all members of the Chase Bridge community in the future. I am married with two young daughters and enjoy playing golf.

Governing body role: Local Authority Governor

Admin and Premises Link Governor.

Appointed February 2016.  Term ends 8th February 2021.

Harj Singh Mann

Employment: Financial Controller - Pladis Global (formerly United Biscuits)

I have been a qualified chartered accountant for seven years with experience in working with both domestic and offshore teams. In my spare time I enjoy skiing, keeping fit, travelling and educational charity work both in the UK and overseas. I have a vested interest in Chase Bridge as I was a pupil here myself from 1991-1994. I was delighted to see the level of progress the school has undergone since I was an infant and I am privileged and honoured to have the opportunity to add value to the institution that gave such a stable foundation to my education.

Governing body role: Co-opted Governor – Community

Maths link Governor

Appointed 29th November 2017.  Term ends 29th November 2021.

Joanna Wilkinson

Having two children attend the school over the last seven years, I have been impressed with how the school is run and I am looking forward to the opportunity to make a contribution. In addition to my experience as a mother, I have a BA in Psychology and an MA in Criminology. During my master's degree I focused on issues around the online safety of children and my dissertation was on sexting - which is now becoming a concern amongst older primary school children, so I would like to contribute to any ongoing Chase Bridge initiatives to promote the online safety of our pupils.

Governing body role: Parent Governor

KS1 link Governor

Appointed 10th May 2018.  Term ends 10th May 2022.

Jonathon Lisseman

Employment: Associate Headteacher - Hammersmith Academy

I have worked in secondary education for the last 23 years, 14 of which have been at a senior level in good and outstanding schools.  I am passionate about improving the life chances of all students through education and recognise the important role that governors play in the success of any school.  

I have a deep commitment to community / comprehensive schooling that brings students and families from all walks of life to learn together. I have lived in St Margaret’s for the last 18 years and feel proud to be able to serve the community in this way.

I look forward to working with all the stakeholders over the coming years. 

Governing body role: Co-opted Governor - Community

Lower KS2 link Governor

Appointed 16th May 2018.  Term ends 16th May 2022.

Una Blair

I come from an interior design background, having previously worked for IKEA.  My three children are past pupils.  I am a family link carer for two children with special needs within the borough, and finally I am a long-time supporter of London Irish Rugby Club.

Governing body role: Co-opted Governor

Upper KS2 link Governor

Appointed 28th November 2012.  Term ends 19th June 2021.

Anne-Marie Fussey

Staff Governor (Teacher)

Appointed 8th October 2015.  Term ends 8th October 2019.

Andrew King

Headteacher - Ex officio

This is my second post as a headteacher and I have also worked as an inspector and consultant for ten years working across primary and secondary schools. Although I have a love of music my specialist area is maths and I have written several books over the years about mathematics education – I still retain a passion for number, shape and pattern and sometimes even get a chance to teach it!

Brian Ostro

Deputy Headteacher. Attends meeting of the governing body.

Past Governors:

Iyas AlQasem. Parent Governor - Leadership and Management Link Governor.  Term ended February 2019. 

Thomas Flynn.  Co-opted Governor - Community.  FoCB Link Governor.  Resigned 8th January 2019.

David Jones. Co-opted Governor - Community. Year 4 link governor. Term ended 30th September 2018

John Justice. Co-opted Governor - Community. English Link Governor. Term ended 19th March 2018

Claire Debney. Co-opted Governor - Community.  Year 6 Link Governor.  Resigned Autumn 2017.